Quantcast
Awards

Honscheid and Grant Win 19th Annual Molokai To Oahu In Challenging Conditions

Sonni Hoenscheid wins the 19th Annual M2O for her second consecutive year. | Photo via: Molokai To Oahu Sonni Hoenscheid wins the 19th Annual M2O for her second consecutive year. | Photo via: Molokai To Oahu

OAHU, Hawaii - The 19th edition of the Molokai to Oahu Paddle Board World Championships (M2O) once again provided another exciting year of the legendary Ka'iwi Channel crossing on Sunday July 26, 2015. The 32-mile M2O race was first founded in 1997 and has grown from a grassroots challenge for local athletes to a world class event in prone paddle boarding and standup paddle boarding.

This year was definitely one to remember as the overwhelming humidity and temperatures made it a grueling trek across the Ka'iwi Channel. The winds across the channel weren't as strong as the paddlers would have hoped, crushing the dreams of those who were looking to break records this year. Alongside the lack of wind, another obstacle awaited paddlers once they made their way to Oahu and were greeted with a pumping south swell, forcing the paddlers to navigate through the overhead surf and into the finish line. With surprise drop-outs and intense battles throughout the race, it was none other than Sonni Hoenscheid and Travis Grant (FCS SUP) who claimed the well-deserved victories in the harsh and challenging conditions.

china walls m2o 2015A pumping south swell greeted paddlers as they made their way to the shores of Oahu. | Photo via: Molokai 2 Oahu

jordan mercer win 2015 molokai2oahu matt bevilacqua win 2015 molokai2oahu

Jordan Mercer (left) and Matt Bevilacqua (right) are the 2015 Women's and Men's winners for the Prone Paddleboard category. | Photos via: Molokai to Oahu.

In the prone divisions, Aussies Jordan Mercer and Matt Bevilacqua were the victors. 21 year-old Mercer once again displayed a commanding performance and won the Women's Unlimited Prone division at M2O this year making it her fifth straight victory at the Molokai 2 Oahu Championships with a time of 6:09:19. As a surprise to the Men's Unlimited Prone contenders it was 23 year-old M2O rookie, Matt Bevilacqua, who won finishing with a time of 5:20:13.

In a shocking twist of events, 2014 champ and current record holder for Unlimited SUP, Connor Baxter (Starboard) pulled out of the race after battling cramps and stomach pains along the way. Connor is one who is known to push through the pain so for him to have to pull out mid-race, he must have been truly in a lot of pain. Fear not though, because you know he will be back at it again next year looking to break his own record.

With Baxter out of the race, it was none other that 2013 champ Travis Grant and Kai Lenny (Naish) battling it out for the win. With a time of 4:59:38 it was Travis Grant who came away with the win and another M2O championship under his belt.

travis grant win 2015 molokai2oahuAussie Travis Grant wins the 2015 M2O. | Photo via: Molokai 2 Oahu

For the women, Sonni Hoenscheid (SIC Maui) who was in the Unlimited SUP division, battled with Annabel Anderson (SUP Think Tank) who was competing in the SUP stock division, which made for a very exciting race. Anderson took an outside line while Hoenscheid took the inside line which proved to be the better call as Hoenscheid crossed the finish line first with a time of 5:53:18, earning her second consecutive M2O championship title. Anderson came in second overall in the Women's SUP division with a time a 5:57:40 which also earned her the championship in the women's SUP Stock division.

18 year-old Travis Baptiste from Maui rounded out the men’s SUP division with his third championship in the stock category at M2O in a time of 5:26:47.

The 19th Annual Molokai 2 Oahu Paddleboard World Championships was another standout event in the world of paddle boarding. Athletes from around the world gathered together and triumphed one of the most treacherous channels in the world, the Ka'iwi Channel. It was a challenging year here at the M2O and we wouldn't have had it any other way. Congratulations to all of the athletes and participants, and a big thank you to all the supporters of the event. See a full list of the results from the 2015 Molokai 2 Oahu Paddleboard World Championships below.

To see more news and highlights surrounding the M2O click here.

2015 Molokai 2 Oahu Results

Individual PB Stock F29-Under                  
Bib Name City State Age Gen Finish AG OA FO
71 Gieger, Tarah Carlsbad CA 29 F 7:32:04 -- 2 29
68 Garcia, Julia Oceanside CA 22 F 7:34:16 -- 3 30
82 Lang, Robin Virginia Beach VA 27 F 8:06:22 1 5 33
Individual PB Stock F30-39                  
134 Tessler, Colleen Honolulu HI 36 F 7:11:19 -- 1 21
26 Aguilar, Cynthia Surfside FL 31 F 8:04:56 1 4 32
Individual PB Stock M29-Under                  
91 Louis,Kendrick Newport NSW 25 M 5:52:08 -- 1 1
1 Bark, Jack Rancho Palos Verdes CA 21 M 5:53:14 -- 2 2
53 Davies, Fletcher Newport NSW 20 M 5:55:53 -- 3 3
63 Fox, Nicholas Cronulia NSW 24 M 5:59:49 1 5 5
2 Lansdown, Lachie Noosa Heads QLD 19 M 6:16:37 2 6 6
31 Balding III, Peter Honolulu HI 27 M 6:37 3 10 10
42 Burrows, Rhys Coolum Beach QLD 20 M 6:38:46 4 11 11
135 Tillotson, Govi Kailua HI 26 M 7:30:45 5 26 27
Individual PB Stock M30-39                  
3 Walsh, Zeb Jan Juc VIC 32 M 5:56:48 1 4 4
49 Ciszek, Quintin Kailua HI 32 M 6:25:10 2 8 8
81 Lager, Kurt Honolulu HI 35 M 6:47:37 3 13 13
138 Walker, Jeremy Jan Juc VIC 32 M 7:05:09 4 18 18
79 Holmes, Lockwood Malibu CA 32 M 7:09:08 5 19 19
69 Sangillo, Douglas Honolulu HI 31 M 7:09:34 6 20 20
88 Loo, Johan Honolulu HI 33 M 7:26:49 7 25 26
Individual PB Stock M40-49                  
57 Dulou, Ludovic Ciboure   43 M 6:17:21 1 7 7
128 Shlens, Steve Santa Barbara CA 44 M 6:26:29 2 9 9
19 Sack, Matt Kaaawa HI 45 M 6:41:16 3 12 12
75 Hemmy III, Victor Honolulu HI 40 M 6:58:53 4 14 14
27 Alderman, Don Johns Island SC 4 M 7:01:08 5 15 15
92 Lourens, Deon Encinitas CA 49 M 7:03:24 6 16 16
126 Shimada, Scott Mililani HI 48 M 7:03:31 7 17 17
51 Cornic, Alban Concarneau   45 M 7:12:46 8 21 22
76 Hicks, John Kaawa HI 49 M 7:17:43 9 22 23
101 Michaluk, Dan Toronto   43 M 7:19:04 10 23 24
59 Ellis, Rodney Hermosa Beach CA 41 M 7:25:14 11 24 25
Individual PB Stock M50-Over                  
111 Peterson, Jeff Wahiawa HI 60 M 7:31:11 1 27 28
47 Cheape, Michael Mililani HI 55 M 7:46:56 2 28 31
98 Matheson, Mark Kailua HI 54 M 11:32:45 3 29 34
Individual PB Unlimited F29-Under                  
5 Mercer, Jordan Sunrise Beach QLD 21 F 6:09:18 -- 1 10
58 Dunn, Maddy Surfers Paradise QLD 21 F 6:21:48 -- 2 12
112 Pettigrew, Laura Maroochydore QLD 16 F 7:03:01 1 4 19
Individual PB Unlimited F30-39                  
6 Duncan Seraphin, Kanesa Kapaa HI 39 F 6:34:25 -- 3 15
Individual PB Unlimited M29-Under                  
35 Bevilacqua, Matt Mooloolaba QLD 23 M 5:20:13 -- 1 1
4 Chapman, Rory Floraville NSW 25 M 5:26:42 -- 3 3
37 Booth, Callum Benowa QLD 22 M 6:01:57 1 8 8
93 Lyndon, Tanyn Mermaid Beach QLD 22 M 6:15:26 2 10 11
52 Crouch, Harrison Broadbeach Water QLD 16 M 6:53:05 3 14 17
Individual PB Unlimited M30-39                  
70 Gaul, Brad Sydney NSW 36 M 5:22:37 -- 2 2
124 Shade, Daniel Avoca Beach NSW 32 M 5:49:06 1 5 5
64 Franco, Nicholas San Francisco CA 32 M 6:31:28 2 12 14
109 Pasternak, Brian Ocean City NJ 31 M 7:28:24 3 16 20
Individual PB Unlimited M40-49                  
94 Mann, Dusk Coronado CA 42 M 5:46:16 1 4 4
115 Plsek, George Solana Beach CA 46 M 5:55:24 2 6 6
7 Frey, Roch Encinitas CA 48 M 5:59:58 3 7 7
110 Pere, Guy Haleiwa HI 44 M 6:24:03 4 11 13
9 Charlton, Bert Ewa Beach HI 47 M 6:35:41 5 13 16
125 Shikiya, Steve Rancho Palos Verdes CA 44 M 6:59:17 6 15 18
Individual PB Unlimited M50-Over                  
116 Porra, Mike San Clemente CA 55 M 6:07:29 1 9 9
32 Beach, Bruce San Clemente CA 50 M 8:08:44 2 17 21
Individual SUP Stock F30-39                  
28 Anderson, Annabel Wanaka   34 F 5:57:40 -- 1 5
78 Hoesterey,Morgan Irvine CA 34 F 7:05:10 -- 2 16
Individual SUP Stock F40-49                  
108 Quellet, Kerstin Encinitas CA 44 F 8:28:41 -- 3 21
Individual SUP Stock M29-Under                  
11 Baptiste, Travis Kihei HI 18 M 5:26:47 -- 1 1
41 Buillard, Niuhiti Faa'a Center   23 M 5:38:34 -- 2 2
80 Koopmans, Ethan Melkbosstrand   18 M 5:53:31 -- 3 3
38 Bradley, Christian Honolulu HI 25 M 6:02:07 1 5 6
84 Lee, Harry Jan Juc VIC 21 M 6:28:55 2 8 9
72 Glynn, Chuck Calsbad CA 26 M 6:32:14 3 9 10
Individual SUP Stock M30-39                  
83 Lavie, Remy Jendaye   33 M 5:57:02 1 4 4
105 Nagamatsu, Yashiaki Makinohara sizuo   39 M 6:20:26 2 7 8
45 Chaeo Filho, Antonio     39 M 6:44:44 3 12 13
139 Walsh, John Mendocino CA 39 M 6:56:44 4 14 15
Individual SUP Stock M40-49                  
129 Stehlik, Robert Honolulu HI 47 M 6:34:45 1 10 11
102 Miralle, Don Encinitas CA 40 M 6:25:12 2 11 12
65 Frennet, Arnaud Pichilemu   40 M 7:05:43 3 15 17
132 Tam Sing, Kelly Honolulu HI 44 M 7:19:16 4 16 18
131 Stevens, Terry St. Thomas   49 M 7:37:21 5 17 19
87 Longo, Vince Huntington Beach CA 44 M 7:40:50 6 18 20
Individual SUP Stock M50-Over                  
86 Leneil, Didier Olluoules   50 M 6:06:20 1 6 7
46 Chang, Jeff Honolulu Hi 58 M 6:54:48 2 13 14
Individual SUP Unlimited F30-39                  
21 Honscheid, Sonha Westerland   34 F 5:53:18 -- 1 11
23 Stickland-Lum, Penelope Auckland   36 F 5:59:44 -- 2 13
22 Kalmbach, Jennifer Kailua Kona HI 32 F 6:08:21 -- 3 14
25 Black, Terrene North Entrance NSW 32 F 6:23:23 1 4 16
73 Guimaraes Ribeiro, Lena Arraial do Cabo   34 F 6:49:41 2 7 26
67 Gabehart, Kelsa Denver CO 34 F 6:50:50 3 8 27
24 Moller, Andrea Haiku HI 35 F 6:51:29 4 9 28
85 Lee, Jennifer Honolulu HI 34 F 7:28:26 5 11 34
Individual SUP Unlimited F40-49                  
39 Brazil, Barbara Salvador   41 F 6:31:33 1 5 21
36 Blish, Devin Paia HI 48 F 6:45:45 2 6 25
121 Schubert, Siri Aesch   46 F 7:25:55 3 10 33
Individual SUP Unlimited M29-Under                  
12 Lenny, Kai Paia HI 22 M 5:!5:59 -- 2 2
54 Dews, Lincoln Buderim QLD 19 M 5:!9:18 -- 3 3
96 Martins, Vinnicius Armacao dos Buzi   19 M 5:25:14 1 4 4
44 Casey, James Collaroy NSW 23 M 5:31:12 2 5 5
106 Nottage, Matt Mooloolaba NSW 20 M 5:41:25 3 6 6
18 Riccio, Josh Lahaina HI 26 M 5:45:38 4 8 8
16 Abbey, Kaeo Kaneohe HI 28 M 6:39:00 5 17 22
Individual SUP Unlimited M30-39                  
10 Grant, Travis Honolulu HI 32 M 4:59:38 -- 1 1
107 O'Brian, Beau Mudgeeraba QLD 31 M 5:50:46 1 9 9
104 Murabayashi, Tomoyasu Miyazaki Aoshima   37 M 5:51:44 2 10 10
55 Diaz, Belar Canary Islands   37 M 6:23:27 3 13 17
99 Matsuyama, Kosuke Yomitannakagami   35 M 6:25:01 4 15 19
62 Fitt, Jimmy Kailua HI 38 M 7:00:27 5 22 31
Individual SUP Unlimited M40-49                  
29 Araki, Takuji Aza-Abu Nago 41 M 5:41:46 1 7 7
133 Teriitehau, Robert Maui HI 49 M 5:58:21 2 11 12
114 Pinheiro, Aamrico Arraial do Cabo   43 M 6:15:48 3 12 15
95 Martindale, James Honolulu HI 42 M 6:23:30 4 14 18
123 Scully, Russ Burlington VT 46 M 6:30:55 5 16 20
66 Fukauama, Masao Sao Paulo   40 M 6:42:29 6 19 24
89 Lopes, Roberto Haleiwa HI 44 M 6:53:04 7 20 29
34 Bertish, Chris Muixenberg Cape 41 M 7:16:37 8 23 32
Individual SUP Unlimited M50-Over                  
14 Horgan, Kevin Hanalei HI 50 M 6:39:54 1 18 23
100 McPahil, Scott Honolulu HI 53 M 6:58:35 2 21 30
137 Tsmura, Chikara Nosoko Ishigaki 62 M 7:42:43 3 24 35
56 Drinkward, Neal Redondo Beach CA 52 M 7:46:28 4 25 36
61 Feldman, Brad Haleiwa HI 58 M 8:20:59 5 26 37
30 Arnot, Bob Stowe VT 67 M 8:21:59 6 27 38
Relay: 2-person PB F-79-U                  
209 Darling, Leane / Noonan, Jennifer Haleiwa/Fort Lauderdale HI/FL 69/69 F/F 6:52:42 1 1 26
Relay: 2-person PB F-80-99                  
232 O'Brian, DJ / Spector, Aimee Redondo Beach CA 91/91 F/F 6:59:44 1 2 28
Relay: 2-person PB M-79-U                  
201 Allum, Hayden / Allum, Mitchell Cronulla / Sydney NSW 49/49 M/M 5:40 1 1 2
227 Yee, Nathaniel / Pfleuger, Hunter Honolulu HI 33 /33 M/M 5:55:55 2 2 4
229 DeGues, Mitchell / Rocheleau, Marc Honolulu/Waialua HI 65/65 M/M 5:59:34 3 3 6
208 Cote, Mikey / Coghlan, Cameron Honolulu / Balgowlah Height HI / NSW 60/56 M/M 6:01:30 4 4 8
231 Simpson, Mark / Smith, Ricky Woolooware / Maroochydore NSW / QLD 56/56 M/M 6:!7:19 5 7 14
233 Hedderman, Paul / Storey, Dean Cronulla / Sydney NSW 77/77 M/M 6:19:57 6 8 16
219 Kealley, Simon / Garcia, Ismal Mermaid Beach / San Diego QLD/ CA 78/78 M/M 6:49:14 7 12 24
223 Allan, Lucas / Moffrey, Damien Rochedale South / Gold Coast QLD 66/66/ M/M 7:34:04 8 15 34
212 Vivian, Jason / Hallam, Luke Padbury / Floreat WA 57/57 M/m 8:03:56 9 16 36
224 Back, James / Moyle, Sam East Fremantle / Nedlands WA 65/65 M/M 8:22:15 10 17 38
Relay: 2-person PB M-80-99                  
235 Wong, Patrick / Taylor, Bill Honolulu HI 97/97 M/M 6:14:21 1 6 12
205 Brown, Kelly / Pepper, Joel Redondo Beach CA 94/94 M/M 6:45:04 2 11 22
210 Short, Luke / Dews, Geoff Maroochydore / Buderim QLD 97/97 M/M 7:04:01 3 13 30
237 Thorndike, Blair / Mello, David Honolulu / Daniel Island HI/ SC 92/92 M/M 7:16:29 4 14 32
Relay: 2-person PB M-Over 100                  
214 Hill, Gavin / Bayliss, Bly Mermaid Waters / Brighton QLD / SA   M/M 6:11:11 1 5 10
207 Carroll, Tom / Carroll, Nick Avalon Beach/ Newport Beach NSW   M/M 6:24:50 2 9 18
206 Daly, David / Buckingham, Charlie Paia / Haiku HI   M/M 6:37:05 3 10 20
Relay: 2-person SUP M-79-U                  
215 Ching, Danny / Chong, Kaihe Hermosa Beach / Honolulu CA / HI 57/57 M/M 4:59:20 1 1 2
218 Kerbox, Kody / Kerbox, Buzzy Haiku HI 79/79 M/M 5:21:56 2 2 4
228 Richardson, Blake / Armstrong, Arnie Raglan / Auckland NZ 74/74 M/M 5:26:02 3 3 6
221 Ingalls, Tucker / Lenny, Ridge Santa Barbara / Paia CA / HI 37/37 M/M 5:36:11 4 5 10
204 Becker, Matt / Rose, Brennan Santa Barbara / Long Beach CA 46/46 M/M 6:07:43 5 8 18
211 McLean, Lee / Fermo, Andy Banova Pt / Wagstaffe NSW 69/69 M/M 6:23:17 6 10 24
Relay: 2-person SUP M-80-99                  
226 Patterson, Chuck / Bess, Jerry San Clemente / Kamuela CA / HI   M/M 5:26:06 1 4 8
222 Maximus, Thomas / Foti, James San Clemente / Kailua CA / HI   M/M 5:40:55 2 6 12
230 Schweiger, Michi / Lii, Yannick Paia / Faa'a Center HI   M/M 6:17:34 3 9 22
22 Mohle, Matt / Parmenter, Dave Grover Beach / San Luis Obispo CA   M/M 6:24:30 4 11 26
203 Pa'e, Sam / Araujo, Roberto Wainae / Rio de Janeiro HI / BRA   M/M 6:31:15 5 13 30
Relay: 2-person SUP M-Over 100                  
217 Joy, Braly / Trudon, Scott Las Vegas / Haiku NV / HI   M/M 5:59:33 1 7 16
220 Klemawesch, Patrick / Klemawesch/ Stephen St. Petersburg / Seminole FL   M/M 6:30:02 2 12 28
238 Willis, Alika / Moniz, Tony Honolulu HI   M/M 6:38:09 3 14 32
Relay: 2-person SUP MI-79-U                  
202 Appleby, Candice / Hopper, Noa San Clemente / San Diego CA   MI 5:42:52 1 1 14
234 Lum, Kainoa / Strickland, Mariko Lihue / Anahola HI   MI 6:10:38 2 2 20
Relay: 2-person SUP MI-80-99                  
216 Czuleger, Melinda / Jones, Jonathan Rolling Hills CA   MI 8:31:11 1 3 34
Relay: 3-person PB M-All                  
303 Delahunty, Cameron / Corbett, Duncan / Delahunty, Matt Carrara / Burleigh Waters / Carrara Gold Coa QLD 52/53/16 M 6:57:28 1 1 6
Relay: 3-person PB MI-All                  
318 Jones, Kai / Jones, Dawson / Jones, Moana Haleiwa HI 16/49/16 MI 6:42:48 1 1 3
Relay: 3-person SUP F-All                  
306 Gomes, Lani / Correa-Pei, Angela / Noa, Kanakolu Kahului / Honolulu / Makawao HI 44/43/42 F 7:55:06 1 1 45
Relay: 3-person SUP M-All                  
317 Vierra. Kalani / Carvalho, Kawika / Pavao, Greg Koloa/Koloa/Waianae HI 49/51/53 M/M/M 5:32:13 1 1 3
312 Pagdilao, Chris / Gregory, Phil / Raaphorst, Mark Kahului/Miami/Haiku HI/QLD/HI 34/53/47 M/M/M 5:44:19 2 2 6
301 Gomez, Jay / Carter Jr, Rand / Alexiou, John Santa Cruz/Tahoe Vista/Soquel CA 38/51/49 M/M/M 5:56:42 3 3 9
305 Szymanski, Brian / Lopez, Victor / Friedmann, Matt Cardiff/Makawao/Encinitas CA/HI/CA 47/64/52 M/M/M 6:02:51 4 4 12
302 Binney, Phillip / Carter, Trent / Binney, Kai Kaulua/Tahoe Vista/ Kailua HI/CA/HI 52/13/14 M/M/M 6:06:26 5 5 15
307 Lui-Kwan, Don / Owens, Layne / Machado, Walter Aiea/Honolulu/Honolulu HI 46/51/63 M/M/M 6:17:45 6 6 18
316 Sammis, Michael / Trent, Ivan / Naggiar, Ed Topanga/Virginia Beach/Panama City CA/VA/FL 56/57/46 M/M/M 6:24:01 7 7 24
309 Kam, Kent / Dowling, Keone / Kam, George Honolulu HI 56/56/54 M/M/M 6:30:33 8 8 27
314 Hoyer-Nielson, Haakon / Andersen, Fred / Pugh, Stephen El Cerrito/Mill Valley/Sausalito CA 16/63/58 M/M/M 6:30:37 9 9 30
304 Perkins, Bonga / Uemura, Kekoa / Scotty, Fong Kailua-Kona/Honolulu/Honolulu HI 42/32/34 M/M/M 6:39:12 10 10 33
315 Viveiros, Randall / Smith, Curtis / Balouskus, Bobby Kailua/Honolulu/Waialua HI 51/53/44 M/M/M 6:50:38 11 11 39
Relay: 3-person SUP MI-All                  
308 Titcomb, Herbie / Jeppesen, Heather / Oliveira, Beau Honolulu HI 62/42/49 MI 6:22:13 1 1 21
311 Mawae, Alex / Alexiou, Kali'a / Claydon, Lara Kaunakakai / Soquel / Lahaina HI/CA/Ca 19/16/16 MI 6:39:33 2 2 36
310 Kelso, Cristy / Garcia, Juan David / Heurbsch, Chris Miami / PA/PA FL 32/24/33 MI 7:03:02 3 3 42
Last modified onMonday, 28 March 2016 10:28
Staff

Submit your news, events, and all SUP info, so we can keep promoting and driving the great lifestyle of stand up paddling, building its community, and introducing people to healthier living.

Website: supconnect.com Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

San Diego